Track Listing (Cassette Tape)

Bootleg Cassette - Track Listing

The Burley-Griffin Brass Band

Non-Objective Brass
Wednesday 26th July 2000, 1 p.m.
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

1. John NIXON Red + Black 36’’

2. Tony CLARK Untitled 1‘48’’

3. Peter TYNDALL 6 1‘12’’

4. Rolf HARRIS Australian traditional 1‘26’’

5. Marco FUSINATO Ep in E 3‘04’’


Graeme Leak

Aperto
Monday 17th July 2000, 6.30 p.m.
Australian Centre for Contemporary Art, Melbourne

6. Filippo Tommaso MARINETTI La Battaglia di Adrionopoli, 1926 2‘08’’

7. Martin KIPPENBERGER New York - Auschwitz, 1979 1‘57’’

8. Martin CREED Work No. 117, 1995 3‘06’’


The Anti-Jazz Bentet

Ben Monder, Guitar
Ben Street, Double Bass
Ben Perowsky, Drums
Barney McAll (in absentia), Piano

The Vibrational Liquid of Improvisation
Saturday 4 December 1999, 8.00 p.m.
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

9. John BARLEYCORN Alexander Alexandrovich Blok Pt 1, 1981 8‘06’’

10. Willie COLE Carousel, 1996 5‘05’’


Dj Olive

Caged Uncaged: Unleash the Beats
Sunday 5 December 1999, 8.00 p.m.
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

11. Extract Number One 4‘38’’

12. Extract Number Two 2‘46’’


Flux String Quartet

Slave Chamber: menage a quatre
Thursday 2 December 1999, 8.00 p.m.
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

13. Martin KIPPENBERGER New York - Auschwitz, 1979 2‘43’’

Krasnyi String Quartet

Non-objective Labour: Towards a dialectical theory of corruption
Saturday 16 April 2000, 8.00 p.m.
“Baltiiski Dom” Theatre, St Petersburg

14. GOBBLER Lazy Siren, 1998 1‘14’’

15. Vitaly KOMAR and Alexander MELAMID Music Writing: Passport, 1976 1‘27’’

Flux String Quartet

16. Marcel DUCHAMP Musical Erratum, 1913 3‘20’’

17. George MACIUNAS In memoriam to Adriano Olivetti, 1962 3‘22’’


Dj Kuya

The Compromised Economy of Desire and Fear
Saturday February 26th 2000, 8.15 p.m.
The Public Office Carpark, Melbourne

18. Extract Number One (Martin CREED) 1‘25’’

19. Extract Number Two (Jo JONES) 1‘38’’

20. Extract Number Three (Chris BURDEN) 3‘32’’

21. Extract Number Four (Tony CLARK) 2‘24’’

22. Extract Number Five (Filippo Tommaso MARINETTI) 5‘05’’


Hope Csutoros

A Long Tale with Many Notes
Saturday 15th July 2000, 8.00 p.m.
RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

23. Philip CORNER Carrot Chew Performance, 1964 1‘53’’


Tom CHIU

Caged Uncaged: Unleash the Beats
Sunday 5 December 1999, 8.00 p.m.
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

24. Paul McCARTHY Santa’s Bells, 1997 3‘10’’


Noise-Trio

Jaidyn Jones, Sampler
Jeremy Collings, Cello
Anthony Pateras, Drums

The Compromised Economy of Desire and Fear
Saturday February 26th 2000, 8.15 p.m.
The Public Office Carpark, Melbourne

25. Jim Shaw Cognitive Dissonance, 1‘19’’


Tim HUMPHREY and Madeleine FLYNN

Caged Uncaged: Unleash the Beats
Sunday 5 December 1999, 8.00 p.m.
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

26. Bruce NAUMAN Violin Problem No. 2 1‘12’’

27. Christian BOLTANSKI Songs that have been sung by Christian Boltanski, 1944–46 3‘11’’

Track Listing (LP)

Piano LP - Track Listing

Tracks 2, 3, 7 and 9 on Side 1 and track 4 on Side 2 recorded on April 30 - May 2 1999 at Glenn College Studio, LaTrobe University, Melbourne by SLAVE PIANOS

Tracks 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 and 10 on Side 1 and tracks 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7and 8 on Side 2 recorded on Monday 6 December 1999. at Lombard-Freid Projects New York by Ken Heitmuller


Side 1

1. Martin CREED Work No. 117, 1995 25’’

2. Jean DUBUFFET _Coq a L‘oeil_, 1961 39’’

3. John BARLEYCORN (Two Greys Becoming) 2, 1981 2‘41’’

4. Jean TINGUELY Relief Meta-mechanique Sonore I, 1955 2‘42’’

5. Thomas LAWSON Untitled, 1981 51’’

6. Richard SWALLOW The Operator, 1998 1‘14’’

7. Katharina FRITSCH Unken, 1990 2‘29’’

8. Domenico de CLARIO From The Opaque, 1994–5 2‘05’’

9. Ross SINCLAIR (The Soup Dragons) Head Gone Astray, 1987 3‘02’’

10. Peter TYNDALL 6, 1981 4‘04’’

[locked groove]


Side 2

1. Anthony CLARK Intermezzo 4‘12’’

2. Daniel MALONE and Martin POPPERWELL The Strike Church, 1990 2‘18’’

3. Lillian BUDD Studies For Existence, 1998 49’’

4. George BRECHT Comb Music (Comb Event), 1959–62 8’’

5. Anthony CLARK (The Living Rococo) Untitled, 1981 4‘57’’

6. David THOMAS and Hany ARMANIOUS November 1996, 1997 1‘42’’

7. Dieter ROTH Der Akkordeon Fluch, 1981–2 1‘26’’

8. Marco FUSINATO EP in E, 1997 2‘50’’

[locked groove]

Track Listing (CD)

String Quartet - CD Listing

Tracks 1 - 8
DeFlockeD String Quartet
Recorded at Gore Street Studios, Fitzroy, Melbourne
on Saturday & October 2000
by SLAVE PIANOS.

1. MACIUNAS+CIURLIONIS Fluxemblage of works by George MACIUNAS and Mikalojus CIURLIONIS 7‘11’’

2. George BRECHT Comb Music (Comb Event), 1959–62 9’’

3. Jean TINGUELY Hegel, 1988 1‘33’’

4. BEUYS+PAIK In Memoriam George Maciunas, 1978 39’’

5. Phil EDWARDS Hard Rubbish Drive By, 1998 56’’

6. Alison KNOWLES Nivea Cream Piece 59’’

7. Imant TILLERS Queue Actions, 1973 1‘15’’

8. Alex SELENITSCH Toora Lee, Four Pieces for Bellow Organ, 1973 1‘07’’


Tracks 9 and 13
Krasnyi String Quartet recorded live
Saturday 16 April 2000
“Baltiiski Dom” Theatre, St Petersburg

Track 11
Flux String Quartet recorded live
Thursday 2 December 1999
Lombard-Freid Projects, New York

Tracks 12 and 15
DeFlockeD recorded live
Saturday 15th July 2000
RMIT Gallery, Melbourne

Tracks 10 and 14
Elektra String Quartet recorded live
Friday August 6 1999
Darren Knight Gallery, Sydney

9. Kurt SCHWITTERS Ursonate, 1922–32 7‘36’’

10. Bill VIOLA Buried Secrets, 1995 1‘43’’

11. Christian MARCLAY One Thousand Cycles, 1981 1‘40’’

12. Marcel DUCHAMP La mariee mise a nu par ses celibataires, 1913 17’’

13. SOLVER 3, 1997 1‘11’’

14. Gabriel OROZCO _Ligne d‘Abandon_, 1993 5’34’’

15. Gunter CHRISTMANN Audio Plastik No. 4 1‘37’’

16. Beck HANSEN Devil’s Haircut, 1996 43’’