Slave Pianos, Songs of Life, Invitation

SLAVE PIANOS INTERNATIONALE BIENNALE 2000

SONGS OF LIFE

exposition/recitals of artists’ music and sound works

The Slave Pianos Internationale Biennale is an initiative of RMIT Gallery and The National Gallery of Australia, in partnership with The Australian Centre for Contemporary Art and The Court House Hotel, North Melbourne.

15 JULY - 22 OCTOBER 2000

“…at best, a dubious tribute to a lot of important work by a lot of other artists.” Charles LeBelle (Frieze)

“…what you hear is what you see.” Peter Frank (L.A. Weekly)


Five International Pavillions:
Korean, Lithuanian, French, Swiss, Latvian
A LONG TALE WITH MANY NOTES
performed by DeFlocked String Quartet
Hope Csutoros violin Daniel Stefanski violin
Jenny Thomas viola Helen Mountfort cello
Saturday 15 July, 8pm free entry / pay bar +GST
RMIT Gallery, Storey Hall 344 Swanston Street Melbourne
Telephone +61 3 9925 1717 Facsimile +61 3 9925 1738
tram no 1 2 3 5 6 8 15 21 22 16 21 64 67 72
for the occasion of the closing of “Fluxus in Germany 1962–1994” followed by

Artists Party
as a tribute to Martin Creed and Owada
The Histrionics present ADAWO
Saturday 15 July, 9.30pm free entry / meals from $3.50 no GST
Court House Hotel 86 Errol Street North Melbourne 3051
Telephone +61 3 9329 5394 tram no. 57 50

Please note: The exhibition will not be available for viewing during the party.

APERTO
Cutting breaks from the Slave Pianos archive:
Graeme Leak electronics / percussion
DJ Shake’n’Bake turntables
Monday 17 July, 6.30pm entry fee $5/$3 conc. +GST
ACCA
Dallas Brooks Drive South Yarra Victoria 3141
Telephone +61 3 9654 6422 Facsimile +61 3 9650 3438
tram no 1 2 3 5 8 15 16 64 67 72

Australian Pavilion
NON-OBJECTIVE BRASS
ANTI-MUSIC performed by The Burley-Griffin Brass Band
Wednesday 26 July, 12 noon free entry
The Slave Piano performing daily until 22 October
NGA
Parkes Place Canberra 2600
Telephone +61 2 6240 6502 Facsimile +61 2 6271 2529
v line Canberra Link service, FireFly Service


SONGS OF LIFE Magdelena ABAKANOWICZ Vito ACCONCI Laurie ANDERSON John BALDESSARI John BARLEYCORN BECK Joseph BEUYS/Nam June PAIK Jonathan BOROFSKY Louise BOURGEOIS Glen BRANCA George BRECHT Lillian BUDD Christopher BURDEN David BYRNE Jonathan CAMPBELL Cornelius CARDEW Gunter CHRISTMANN M.C. CIURLIONIS Tony CLARK Philip CORNER Martin CREED DAMP Julian DASHPER Domenico De CLARIO Marcel DUCHAMP Jean DUBUFFET Phillip EDWARDS Terence FOX Katherina FRITSCH Marco FUSINATO Daniel GRAHAM Rolf HARRIS Jennifer HOLZER Keith HUMBLE Joe JONES Ilya KABAKOV Allan KAPROW Michael KELLEY Martin KERSELS Martin KIPPENBERGER Alison KNOWLES Barbara KRUGER Thomas LAWSON John LENNON/Paul McCarthy Richard LONG Bruce McLEAN ***fluxemblage*** George MACIUNAS Daniel MALONE/Martin POPPERWELL MARINETTI Jonas MEKAS MILKSTAR Thurston MOORE Herman NITSCH David PATTON Stephen PRINA Dieter ROTH Erik SATIE Kurt Merz SCHWITTERS Pat SCULL Alexander SELENITSCH Ross SINGLAIR SOLVER Richard SWALLOW TAKIS D.M.THOMAS/Hany ARMANIOUS Imants TILLERS Peter TYNDALL Ronnie Van HOUT Laurence WEINER Emmet WILLIAMS David WOJNAROWICZ La Monte YOUNG ZAJ ARTISTS